Blog Posts

Programme No. 577 16th March 2018

 

Goldcrest James Anderson Black Dyke Dr. Nicholas Childs
CD: World Class Marches of the SA   25061

Rule Britannia Wm Rimmer Fodens Elgar Howarth
CD: Rimmer   21815

Czardas Vittorio Monti Cory Philip Harper solo: Simon Howell
CD: Cory in Concert Vol. V   25426

Partita for Band Philip Wilby Grimethorpe Garry Cutt
CD: Regionals 2014   25330

Notturno Richard Strauss YBS Prof. David King solo: Sheona White
CD: The Voice of the Tenor Horn   21964

The Adventurers Martin Cordner Bellshill SA Yvonne Ferguson
CD: Immeasurable   100111

Zelda Percy Code Harry Mortimer with Orchestra (1932)
CD: Vintage Gems  

Harrison’s Dream Peter Graham YBS David King
CD: Music of the Spheres   24586

A Special Moment Steven Ponsford ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Endeavour   22192

Procession of the Nobles Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov Black Dyke Prof. Nicholas Childs CD: Black Dyke Gold Vol. IV   25425

Programme No. 576 9th March 2018

     

Motivation William Himes Bellshill SA Yvonne Ferguson
CD: Immeasurable   100111

Morning Noon and Night in Vienna Franz von Suppe Fodens Russell Gray
CD: Overtures   22047

Memories John Allen ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb solo: David Daws
CD: Golden Slippers   21129

Estudiantina Emile Waldteufel Grimethorpe Elgar Howarth
CD: History of the BB Music The Early Years   21339

Renaissance Peter Graham Chalk Farm Michael Clack
CD: Emblem of the Army   24568

Heartbeat Len Ballantine Norwich Citadel Richard Woodrow
CD: Blessing and Honour   21467

Mary of Argyle George Hawkins St. Hilda’s Professional James Oliver solo: Jack Mackintosh CD: Vintage Gems 

Four Spanish Impressions Rodney Newton Fairey James Gourlay
CD: Spanish Impressions  

Swedish Hymn Peter Graham New York Staff Ron Waiksnoris solo: Gordon Ward CD: God and Country 

Call of the Gospel Martin CordnerBellshill SA Yvonne Ferguson
CD: Immeasurable   100111

Programme No. 575 1st March 2018

     

Spirit of the West Dudley Bright ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Endeavour   22192

Northern Festival Goff Richards Fodens Garry Cutt
CD: And the Band Played On   24825

Jubilance Robert Redhead Bellshill SA Yvonne Ferguson solo: Alex Ramsay
CD: Immeasurable   100111

A Spin Through Moscow Dmitri Shostakovich Leyland Russell Gray
CD = By Arrangement   24773

The Year of the Dragon Philip Sparke Cory Dr. Robert Childs
CD: The Promised Land   24827

South Pacific R Rodgers Fairey Simon Stonehouse
CD: Faireys in Concert   24779

Deep Harmony Handel Parker arr. Newsome Bellshill SA Yvonne Ferguson
CD: Immeasurable   100111

Selection from La Traviata Giuseppe Verdi arr Greenwood Grimethorpe E Howarth CD: A Night At The Opera   24511

Dundonnell Philip Sparke YBS Prof. David King
CD: Hymn of the Highlands   QPRL214D

Programme No. 574 23rd February 2018

     

The Defenders Ray Cresswell Boscombe SA Howard Evans
CD: Joy Through the Age   21597

The Arcadians Lionel Monckton BNFL Richard Evans
CD: Come Follow the Band   24516

Concertino Erik Leidzen Grimethorpe Elgar Howarth solo: Dudley Bright
CD: History of BB Music (SA Connection)   21261

A Downland Suite John Ireland CWS (Manchester) (1968) Alex Mortimer
CD: From the Mountains to the Downs   25341

Here There and Everywhere Lennon & McCartney Brighouse Gavin Lindsay
CD: Our Town   24847

Festival March Agape Dorothy Gates NY Staff
CD: All Glorious   25477

Lincoln Portrait Aaron Copland Sellers Int. Phillip McCann
CD: American Landscapes   21219

Melody inn Ab Johannes Brahms Norwich Citadel Ron Young
CD:Laudate   21158

Deliverance Philip Catelinet Chalk Farm (1934} AW Punchard DUET: Horace Fitzjohn/Victor Hanscombe CD: Army Heritage Vol. 1   21119

To Boldly Go Peter Graham ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Endeavour   22192

Programme No. 573 16th February 2018

     

The Diplomat George Allen Grimethorpe Elgar Howarth
CD: History of BB Music Early Years   21339

Der Schwarze Domino Daniel Auber arr Lorriman Black Dyke N Childs
CD: Fantastic Overtures Vol. 4   21619

Carmen Fantasy Frank Proto NYBBGB Bramwell Tovey solo: Jens Lindemann CD: Masters of Space and Time   24989

Canzonetta Gioacchino Rossini Fodens Michael Fowles
CD: Patrons’ Choice VIII   25424

Lord of the Sea Ray Steadman-Allen Boscombe SA Howard Evans
CD: Joy Through the Ages   21597

Cleopatra Eugene Damare   Fodens (1929) Fred Mortimer solo: Harry Mortimer CD: Vintage Gems  

Cross Rhythms Steven Ponsford ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Endeavour   22192

The Frogs of Aristophanes Granville Bantock Salford Uni Dr. Roy Newsome
CD: Bantock   24557

Through the Gates of Clos Luce Jonathan Bates Flowers Paul Holland
CD: Stratos   25427

The Delacorte Theatre Martin Winter Manger Musikklag Martin Winter
CD: Mangernetisk!   25350

Programme No. 572 9th February 2018

     

Home of Legends Paul Lovatt-Cooper Cory Dr. Robert Childs
CD = Cory in Concert Vol 2   21738

Into the Deep Ray Steadman-Allen ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Endeavour   22192

An Untold Story Paul Lovatt-Cooper Cory Dr. Robert Childs solo: Owen Farr
CD: Untolod Stories   24834

Un Vie de Matelot Robert Farnon Black Dyke Mills Maj. Peter Parkes
CD: From the Mountains to the Downs   25341

Cartoon Music Peter Graham Black Dyke Prof. Nicholas Childs
CD = Call of the Cossacks   21165

St. Norbert Chorale Bramwell Tovey Fodens Bramwell Tovey
CD = Maestro   25030

Mangernetisk Martin Winter Manger Musikklag Martin Winter
CD: Mangernetisk!   25350

Glorifico Aeternum Dean Jones Kettering Citadel Richard Phillips
CD: Endless Praise   24951

Demelza Goff Richards Grimethorpe James Gourlay solo: Kevin Crockford
CD: Grimethorpe in Concert Vol. IV   25069

Russian Dance Aram Katchaturian Eikianger Bjorsvik Howard Snell
CD: Twenty Supreme Years  

Programme No. 571 2nd February 2018

     

Padstow Lifeboat Malcolm Arnold Fodens Michael Fowles
CD: Patrons Choice 3   21459

Boundless Spirit Martin Cordner ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Endeavour   22192

A Puddle-Duck Suite Dan Price Cory Philip Harper solo: Tom Hutchinson
CD: In Principal   25484

Mini Fantasia on a London Theme arr Collinson Leyland Russell Gray
CD: By Arrangement   24773

Of Men and Mountains Edward Gregson Cory Dr. Robert Childs
CD: The Promised Land   24827

Dear Lord and Father Hubert Parry Grimethorpe Phillip McCann
CD: Hymns   24947

Fuego Paul Sharman ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: The Adventurers   25490

Prelude Toccata & Fugue (Graduation Day) Philip Sparke Fodens Michael Fowles
CD : Sea Pictures   21477

Arbucklenian Polka John Hartmann Black Dyke Prof. Nicholas Childs solo: Richard Marshall   CD: The Cornet Heritage Series 25074

Bergamasca Bernado Giancelli Fairey James Gourlay
CD: Diamond Jubilee   21784

Programme No. 570 26th January 2018

     

Gallipoli 100 Martin Ellerby Black Dyke Prof. Nicholas Childs
CD: Black Dyke Gold Vol. V   22134

Jericho Re-visited William Himes Household Troops Maj. John Mott
CD = Song of Courage   21548

Songs in the Heart Erik Leidzen ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb solo: Philip Cobb
CD: Songs from the Heart   25261

Freedom Hubert Bath Cory Phlip Harper
CD: Storytelling   22174

Bass in the Ballroom Roy Newsome Grimethorpe Dr. Robert Childs solo: Shaun Crowther CD: By Request   25402

Slaughter on 10th Avenue Richard Rodgers BNFL Richard Evans
CD: Come Follow the Band   24516

James Cook Circumnavigator Gilbert Vinter GUS (Footwear) Stanley Boddington
CD: From the Mountains to the Downs   25341

Bird;and Joe Zawinul Fairey James Gourlay trumpet: Neil Smith
CD: Diamond Jubilee   21784

Bonnie Mary of Argyle arr. James MCabe Rothwell Temperance David Roberts solo: James McCabe CD: Blessings

March Celebration Leslie Condon NYBBGB Bramwell Tovey
CD: Masters of Space and Time   24989

Programme No. 569 19th January 2018

     

Departed Heroes Bramwell Coles ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Heritage Series Marches from a Golden Era   25443

Peter Schmoll Carl Maria von Weber Black Dyke Dr. Nicholas Childs
CD: Fantastic Overtures Vol. 4   21619

Clear Skies Eric Ball Enfield Citadel James Williams solo: Keith Hutchinson CD: Kaleidoscope   24721

Judges of the Secret Court Hector Berlioz Black Dyke Mills (1961) Maj. George Wilcocks CD: Jewels in the Crown   24670

Oh Dry Those Tears Teresa Del Riego Black Dyke Dr. Nicholas Childs solo: Ian Bousfield CD: Pryor Engagement   24776

A Fistful of Dollars Ennio Morricone Grimethorpe Brian Grant
CD: By Request   21681

Variations on an Enigma Philip Sparke Eikanger Bjorsvik Howard Snell
CD: The Vikings   24521

Rule Britannia John Hartmann solo: James McCabe piano: Thomas Guest
CD: Blessings  

Ask! Peter Graham Household Troops Maj. John Mott
CD: The Sound of Britain   22017

Masque Kenneth Hesketh Fodens Michael Fowles
CD: Patron’s Choice VI   25238

Programme No. 568 12th January 2018

     

Salvation Army Special!
     

Praise Wilfred Heaton ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb CD:The Heaton Collection 21163

The Magic Flute WA Mozart Enfield Citadel Jonathan Corry CD: Classically Enfield 21382

Always Cheerful Albert Jakeway Rosehill Albert Jakeway duet: Derek Smith & James Williams CD: In The Firing Line 21999

Turris Fortissima Steven Ponsford NY Staff Ron Waiksnoris
CD: Music of Hope and Thanksgiving 21585

Rockingham Arthur Goldsmith Boscombe SA Howard Evans
CD: Sanctuary 24945

Wondrous Day Erik Leidzen Cory Dr. Stephen Cobb solo: Philip Cobb
CD: Life Abundant 24868

Swingtime Religion Barrie Gott Hendon Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: Corpus Christi 21192

St. Magnus Kenneth Downie ISB Dr. Stephen Cobb
CD: St. Magnus 24730

The Amazing Mr. Leidzen Peter Graham Household Troops Maj. John Mott solo: Carl Saunders CD: Going Solo 21322

Montreal Citadel Norman Audoire Household Troops Maj. John Mott
CD: Blue Book Favourites 24840